Return to TheElectricBrewery.com
  [ Shop ]   [ Building ]   [ Using ]   [ Recipes ]   [ Testimonials ]   [ Gallery ]   [ FAQ ]   [ About Us ]   [ Contact Us ]   [ Newsletter ]

Log inLog in   RegisterRegister   User Control PanelUser Control Panel   Private MessagesPrivate Messages   MembershipClub Memberships   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   Photo AlbumsPhoto Albums   Forum FAQForum FAQ

heating elements: (Qty: 8) #6-32 machine screw hex nut

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    TheElectricBrewery.com Forum Index -> Building Your Brewery
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
crush



Joined: 28 Dec 2010
Posts: 709
Location: Telemark, Norway


PostLink    Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:46 pm    Post subject: heating elements: (Qty: 8) #6-32 machine screw hex nut Reply with quote


        Register to remove this ad. It's free!
Hello!

Wonderful site. Everything is done with such care and attention. The Electric Brewery is something to be really proud of, even more so because you shared it so others that build it can also be proud of it!

The parts list for the heating elements mentions
    (Qty: 8) #6-32 machine screw hex nut

but I don't see in the text where this is used. (I've been reading for hours, so I could have simply missed it.)

When I search for 6-32, I get
Quote:
Heating Elements
... Amazon.com, eBay.com ) (Qty: 8) #6-32 machine screw hex nut (Buy at: Amazon.com , ... We're going to use the included machine screws, 6-32 nuts , and locking washers to hold the cover on the ...


but when I use "find" in my browser on the page, looking for some of the words in the text (e.g. "hold") I can't find the text.

Have I just got reading blindness? Smile
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
omegatke



Joined: 16 Dec 2010
Posts: 4



PostLink    Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is on step 3, about 2/3 down the page:

Screw down the cover using the included machine screws, 6-32 nuts, and locking washers.
Clean away any excess JB Weld that oozes out. We want to keep the bare area of the cover clean.
Let the JB Weld dry overnight before continuing:


-Scott
Back to top
crush



Joined: 28 Dec 2010
Posts: 709
Location: Telemark, Norway


PostLink    Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

omegatke wrote:
It is on step 3, about 2/3 down the page:

Screw down the cover using the included machine screws, 6-32 nuts, and locking washers.
Clean away any excess JB Weld that oozes out. We want to keep the bare area of the cover clean.
Let the JB Weld dry overnight before continuing:

-Scott


Thanks! There it was, nestling between two pictures!
Back to top
View user's photo album (1 photos)
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly view    TheElectricBrewery.com Forum Index -> Building Your Brewery All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Support our site by purchasing through this link. We thank you!

Forum powered by phpBB © phpBB Group